Privacy Policy for PCS Hub

At Principle Cleaning Services Ltd we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information. iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer`s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
ii. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
iii. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
iiii. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing Your Personal Data

We do not store any personal data unless we have your prior permission, all data is stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site`s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@principlecleaning.com

Data Protection Policy

PCS is a Customer Focused, London based cleaning business with over 2000 employees and 350 clients. We are protective of our employees` rights as well as those of our suppliers and clients. We are committed to legal compliance with the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulations as well as Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. We have established accountabilities, procedures and controls to manage Data Protection effectively as well as monitoring, review and audit procedures to measure effectiveness. We will continue to comply with Data Protection Regulations as they evolve and will promote and maintain this commitment throughout our organisation.

Introduction

PCS needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company`s data protection standards — and so comply with the Data Protection Act, General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy and Electronics Communications Regulations.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures PCS:
1. Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
2. Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
3. Is clear about how it stores and processes individuals` data
4, Is clear about the rights of Data Subjects and the responsibilities of PCS
5. Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act describes how organisations — including PCS — must collect, handle and store personal information. This act has been augmented with Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation and the General Data Protection Regulation. GDPR applies to both personal data regardless of how it is stored eg. electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply, personal information can only be collected after explicit informed consent is gained, must be collected and used fairly, managed safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:
1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
4. Be accurate and kept up to date
5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
7. Be protected in appropriate ways
8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection People, risks and responsibilities

Policy scope

This policy applies to:
- The head office of PCS
- All branches of PCS
- All staff and volunteers of PCS
- All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of PCS

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:
- Names of individuals
- Postal addresses
- Email addresses
- Telephone numbers
…plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect PCS from data security risks, including:
- Breaches of confidentiality - for instance, information being given out inappropriately.
- Failing to offer choice - for instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
- Reputational damage - for instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with PCS has responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.
Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:
- The Board of Directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that PCS meets its legal obligations.
- The Data Protection Officer, is responsible for:
o Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
o Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
o Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
o Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
o Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data PCS holds about them (also called `subject access requests`).
o Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company`s sensitive data.
- The Head of IT, is responsible for:
o Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
o Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
o Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
- The Marketing Manager, is responsible for:
o Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
o Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
o Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by the data protection principles.

General staff guidelines

- The only people able to access personal data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
- Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
- PCS will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
- Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
- In particular, strong passwords and encryption must be used and passwords should never be shared.
- Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
- Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be securely deleted/disposed of.
- Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the Head of IT or the Data Protection Officer.
When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.
These guidelines also apply to personal data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:
- When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
- Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
- Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.
When personal data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:
- Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
- If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be encrypted, with passwords not sent/stored with the media and kept locked away securely when not being used.
- Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing service.
- Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
- Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company`s standard backup procedures.
- Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smartphones.
- All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

Data use

Personal data is of no value to PCS unless the business can make use of it. When personal data is accessed and used it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:
- When working with personal data, employees should ensure computers are always locked when left unattended.
- If personal data is being sent to another person or company, this process needs to be logged and approved by the Data Protection Officer (to allow this third party to agree to be bound to this policy.
- Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure.
- Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
- Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
- Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update a single central copy of any data.

Data accuracy

The law requires PCS to take reasonable steps to ensure data continues to be up to date.
It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.
- Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
- Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer`s details when they call.
- PCS will make it easy for data subjects to update the information PCS holds about them. For instance, via the company website.
- Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
- It is the marketing manager`s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months.

Subject Access Requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by PCS are entitled to: - Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
- Ask how to gain access to it.
- Be informed how to keep it up to date.
- Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.
If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.
Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data protection officer at a.aitchison@principleclean.com. The data protection officer can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.
Individuals will not be charged for subject access requests, unless the number of requests from the same data subject becomes excessive. The data protection officer will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.
The data protection officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.
Under these circumstances, PCS will disclose requested data if the data protection officer ensures the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company`s legal advisers where necessary.

Providing information

PCS aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:
- How the data is being used
- How to exercise their rights
To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

Peter Smith CEO